Substantial part of targeted group
[…] See also paras. 577-581.

 

[1] See Krstić Appeal Judgement, para. 8. See also 18 U.S.C. § 1093(8) (2006) (“the term ‘substantial part’ means a part of a group of such numerical significance that the destruction or loss of that part would cause the destruction or loss of that part would cause the destruction of the group as a viable entity within the nation of which such group is a part”).

[2] See Krstić Appeal Judgement, paras. 12-14. See also Karadžić Appeal Judgement, para. 727 and references cited therein; Revised and Updated Report on the Question of the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide Prepared by Mr. B. Whitaker U.N. Doc.