Genocide
[…] collectively comprised approximately 6.7 per cent of the Bosnian Muslim group,[12] the Appeals Chamber considers that a reasonable trier of fact could reasonably have concluded that the Count 1 Communities, individually as well as cumulatively, formed “a relatively small part” thereof.[13] The Appeals Chamber therefore concludes that a reasonable trier of fact could also have found that the destruction of the Count 1 Communities, individually as well as cumulatively, was not sufficiently substantial to have an impact on the group’s overall survival at the relevant time.[14] See also paras. 577-581.
[1] See Krstić Appeal Judgement, para. 8. See also 18 U.S.C. § 1093(8) (2006) (“the term ‘substantial part’ means a part of a group of such numerical significance that the destruction or loss of that part would cause the destruction or loss of that part would cause the destruction of the group as a viable entity within the nation of which such group is a part”). [2] See Krstić Appeal Judgement, paras. 12-14. See also Karadžić Appeal Judgement, para. 727 and references cited therein; Revised and Updated Report on the Question of the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide Prepared by Mr. B. Whitaker U.N. Doc.